Home | Contact-us | Site map | Adobe Reader          Français | English | Español

Overtime

After how many working hours must the employer pay overtime and how much must be paid?

Overtime is calculated after 40 working hours in the same week. It is important to remember that statutory holidays hours are regarded as working hours.

The hours which exceed 40 hours must be paid at time and a half. To know how to calculate overtime when there are various rates of wages, or at the time of worked statutory holidays, see section "the decree", with article 3.02, interpretation.

May the employer spread out the hours so as not to pay overtime?

Under certain conditions, enumerated in article 3.01, the employer may schedule the working hours on a basis other than weekly. On this subject, see section 3.1 b) of the Employer's Guide or the Employee's Guide.