Home | Contact-us | Site map | Adobe Reader          Français | English | Español

The statutory holidays

How to know if an employee is entitled to the statutory holiday and how much must the payment be?

According to the decree, every employee, regular or not, has a right to some statutory holidays, regardless of his status of temporary, occasional, part-time or full-time employee.

  • The regular employee (one who has accumulated 280 working hours) is entitled to 10 or 12 statutory holidays, according to his seniority;
  • The non regular employee (one who has not yet accumulated 280 working hours) is entitled to 8 statutory holidays.

To know which holidays an employee is entitled to, consult article 7.01, for the regular employee and article 7.07.1 for the non regular employee. You may also consult section 3.2 of the Employer's Guide or the Employee's Guide for more information about holidays.

The calculation of the holiday indemnity differs whether the employee is regular or not. Consult section 7 of the Decree or section 3.2C of the Employer's Guide or the Employee's Guide for more information.

Is the employee entitled to the payment of the statutory holiday when this holiday coincides with his or her vacation?

Yes. In such case, article 8.06 provides that the employee must receive a paid holiday in addition to his vacation pay.